Sexual Harassment Training Requirements - All 50 States, By State
[…] For more information on Utah equal employment opportunity requirements, see Utah Antidiscrimination and Labor Division.

    Local ordinances may provide broader protections, so you should check the local Civil Rights Commission regulations applicable to your workplace.

    Learn more about our Utah Sexual Harassment Training.

    According to Vermont state statute, employers should conduct an education and training program for all existing and new employees within one year of hire to address the state’s prohibition against sexual harassment. See 21 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 495h (f)(1)-(3). Employers should provide additional training for supervisors and managers within one year of promotion, which should address, at a minimum, the details of the state statute prohibiting sexual harassment, “the specific responsibilities of supervisory and managerial employees, and the actions that these employees must take to ensure immediate and appropriate corrective action in addressing sexual harassment complaints.” Id.

    Additionally, EEOC guidelines and court decisions from around the country have made clear that employers should provide workplace harassment training to all employees periodically.